Definition of family tree in English:

Share this entry

family tree

Pronunciation: /ˈfam(ə)lē ˈˌtrē/

noun

A diagram showing the relationships between people in several generations of a family; a genealogical tree.
Example sentences
  • Family history and family trees are important because they tell us where we have come from, the point of growth that we have reached, and with whom we connected.
  • There is also a detailed chronology, family trees, maps and a list of contents.
  • With a white chalky stone, the guide was kneeling on the kasbah roof, trying to draw the El Glaoui family tree on the dun-coloured surface.
Synonyms
ancestry, genealogy, descent, lineage, line, bloodline, pedigree, background, extraction, derivation;
family, dynasty, house;
forebears, forefathers, antecedents, roots, origins, heritage, dual heritage

For editors and proofreaders

Syllabification: fam·i·ly tree

Share this entry
 

What do you find interesting about this word or phrase?

Comments that don't adhere to our Community Guidelines may be moderated or removed.