Definition of genus in English:

genus

Syllabification: ge·nus
Pronunciation: /ˈjēnəs
 
/

noun (plural genera /ˈjenərə/ or genuses)

Biology
1A principal taxonomic category that ranks above species and below family, and is denoted by a capitalized Latin name, e.g., Leo.
More example sentences
  • The identification of two named genera in a single organism presents a taxonomic dilemma.
  • The cephalochordates include only about twenty species of two genera of organisms commonly called amphioxus.
  • Both the genus and species name of this aggressive flycatcher are from the Latin word for tyrant.
Synonyms
subdivision, division, group, subfamily
1.1(In philosophical and general use) a class of things that have common characteristics and that can be divided into subordinate kinds.
More example sentences
  • The subject genus of physics, for example, is the class of cases in which bodies change their locations in space.
  • Aristotle also points out that sometimes the hypothesis of the genus is omitted as too obvious.
  • The main genera of relativism can be distinguished according to the object they seek to relativize.
Synonyms

Origin

mid 16th century: from Latin, 'birth, race, stock'.

Definition of genus in:

Get more from Oxford Dictionaries

Subscribe to remove adverts and access premium resources

Word of the day flippant
Pronunciation: ˈflɪp(ə)nt
adjective
not showing a serious or respectful attitude