Definition of kinship in English:

kinship

Syllabification: kin·ship
Pronunciation: /ˈkinˌSHip
 
/

noun

1Blood relationship.
More example sentences
  • Likewise there is no established framework of social relations, such as kinship, which people can be slotted into.
  • It is therefore almost impossible to separate kinship from trading relations and cooperation.
  • Flesh and bone, or, as in the later idiom, flesh and blood, thus epitomizes kinship, the tangible bonds between family members.
Synonyms
family ties, blood ties, common ancestry, consanguinity
1.1A sharing of characteristics or origins: they felt a kinship with architects
More example sentences
  • Though different, we share similarities, kinships, commitments, and suffering, and this common ground is as significant as the privileging of the individual.
  • This, ultimately, is a play about existential resemblances and contrasts, kinships and irreconcilables, uncomfortable truths and futile lies that underlie delicate relationships and unbridgeable chasms.
  • The unmanageable profusion of tags for people, places, and kinships, distinguishes scientific expertise from other modes of knowledge and authority.
Synonyms
affinity, sympathy, rapport, harmony, understanding, empathy, closeness, fellow feeling, bond, compatibility; similarity, likeness, correspondence, concordance

More definitions of kinship

Definition of kinship in:

Get more from Oxford Dictionaries

Subscribe to remove adverts and access premium resources

Word of the day semblance
Pronunciation: ˈsɛmbləns
noun
the outward appearance or apparent form of something…