Definition of relationship in English:

relationship

Syllabification: re·la·tion·ship
Pronunciation: /riˈlāSHənˌSHip
 
/

noun

  • 1The way in which two or more concepts, objects, or people are connected, or the state of being connected: the study will assess the relationship between unemployment and political attitudes
    More example sentences
    • The standard contract so far only specifies the business relationship between contractors and agencies.
    • So there are some awkward questions here about the relationship between units and interaction capacity.
    • Each of these two definitions seems to imply a relationship between slightly different concepts.
    Synonyms
  • 1.1The state of being connected by blood or marriage: they can trace their relationship to a common ancestor
    More example sentences
    • Your present relationship or marriage is strengthened through love and understanding.
    • I think that's a common way of looking at relationships because marriage is a form of contractual ownership.
    • Even heterosexuals are showing greater skepticism about relationships and marriage.
    Synonyms
    family ties, family connections, blood ties, blood relationship, kinship, affinity, consanguinity, common ancestry, common lineage
  • 1.2The way in which two or more people or organizations regard and behave toward each other: the landlord-tenant relationship she was proud of her good relationship with the household staff
    More example sentences
    • In other words privity of estate arises when there is a relationship of landlord and tenant between the parties.
    • It represents a process that is actively destructive of people's views of themselves, and their relationships with each other.
    • It recognises the role of family and other relationships in influencing trends towards recovery or relapse.
  • 1.3An emotional and sexual association between two people: she has a daughter from a previous relationship
    More example sentences
    • Vicki and Harriet begin a flirtatious relationship, fraught with sexual tension.
    • The emotional nature of most sexual relationships seems to have changed the focus from the self to the dyad.
    • From this point of view, the tale deals with a sexual relationship as much as the previous one does.
    Synonyms
    romance, (love) affair, love, liaison, amour, partnership
    informal bromance

More definitions of relationship

Definition of relationship in:

Get more from Oxford Dictionaries

Subscribe to remove adverts and access premium resources

Word of the day astrogation
Pronunciation: ˌastrə(ʊ)ˈgeɪʃ(ə)n
noun
(in science fiction) navigation in outer space