Definition of family tree in English:

Share this entry

family tree

noun

A diagram showing the relationship between people in several generations of a family.
Example sentences
  • Family history and family trees are important because they tell us where we have come from, the point of growth that we have reached, and with whom we connected.
  • There is also a detailed chronology, family trees, maps and a list of contents.
  • With a white chalky stone, the guide was kneeling on the kasbah roof, trying to draw the El Glaoui family tree on the dun-coloured surface.
Synonyms

For editors and proofreaders

Line breaks: fam¦ily tree

Share this entry
 

What do you find interesting about this word or phrase?

Comments that don't adhere to our Community Guidelines may be moderated or removed.

Related Words