Definition of relationship in English:

relationship

Line breaks: re¦la¦tion|ship
Pronunciation: /rɪˈleɪʃ(ə)nʃɪp
 
/

noun

1The way in which two or more people or things are connected, or the state of being connected: the study will assess the relationship between unemployment and political attitudes
More example sentences
  • The standard contract so far only specifies the business relationship between contractors and agencies.
  • So there are some awkward questions here about the relationship between units and interaction capacity.
  • Each of these two definitions seems to imply a relationship between slightly different concepts.
Synonyms
connection, relation, association, link, correlation, correspondence, parallel, tie-in, tie-up, alliance, bond, interrelation, interconnection; interdependence of
1.1The state of being connected by blood or marriage: they can trace their relationship to a common ancestor
More example sentences
  • Your present relationship or marriage is strengthened through love and understanding.
  • I think that's a common way of looking at relationships because marriage is a form of contractual ownership.
  • Even heterosexuals are showing greater skepticism about relationships and marriage.
Synonyms
family ties, family connections, blood relationship, blood ties, kinship, affinity, consanguinity, common ancestry, common lineage, connection
technical propinquity
1.2The way in which two or more people or groups regard and behave towards each other: the landlord-tenant relationship she was proud of her good relationship with the staff
More example sentences
  • In other words privity of estate arises when there is a relationship of landlord and tenant between the parties.
  • It represents a process that is actively destructive of people's views of themselves, and their relationships with each other.
  • It recognises the role of family and other relationships in influencing trends towards recovery or relapse.
1.3An emotional and sexual association between two people: she has a daughter from a previous relationship
More example sentences
  • Vicki and Harriet begin a flirtatious relationship, fraught with sexual tension.
  • The emotional nature of most sexual relationships seems to have changed the focus from the self to the dyad.
  • From this point of view, the tale deals with a sexual relationship as much as the previous one does.
Synonyms
romance, love affair, affair, affair of the heart, love, amorous entanglement, flirtation, liaison; Frenchaffaire de/du cœur, amour

More definitions of relationship

Definition of relationship in:

Get more from Oxford Dictionaries

Subscribe to remove adverts and access premium resources

Word of the day crowdsource
Pronunciation: ˈkraʊdsɔːs
verb
obtain (information) by enlisting help of many people…