Share this entry

Share this page

genus

Syllabification: ge·nus
Pronunciation: /ˈjēnəs
 
/

Definition of genus in English:

noun (plural genera /ˈjenərə/ or genuses)

Biology
1A principal taxonomic category that ranks above species and below family, and is denoted by a capitalized Latin name, e.g., Leo.
Example sentences
  • The identification of two named genera in a single organism presents a taxonomic dilemma.
  • The cephalochordates include only about twenty species of two genera of organisms commonly called amphioxus.
  • Both the genus and species name of this aggressive flycatcher are from the Latin word for tyrant.
Synonyms
subdivision, division, group, subfamily
1.1(In philosophical and general use) a class of things that have common characteristics and that can be divided into subordinate kinds.
Example sentences
  • The subject genus of physics, for example, is the class of cases in which bodies change their locations in space.
  • Aristotle also points out that sometimes the hypothesis of the genus is omitted as too obvious.
  • The main genera of relativism can be distinguished according to the object they seek to relativize.
Synonyms

Origin

mid 16th century: from Latin, 'birth, race, stock'.

Definition of genus in:

Share this entry

Share this page

 

What do you find interesting about this word or phrase?

Comments that don't adhere to our Community Guidelines may be moderated or removed.

Get more from Oxford Dictionaries

Subscribe to remove ads and access premium resources

Word of the day jaunt
Pronunciation: jônt
noun
a short excursion or journey for pleasure